Privacy & Terms of Service



The terms and conditions set out below govern the use of this Website, use not consistent with the terms and conditions is prohibited.
 
PRIVACY POLICY & DATA PROTECTION ACT

It is your obligation to provide us with all the relevant information (contact, payment and delivery details) that we will reasonably require to process your order. We may, unless you advise us otherwise pass this information to our couriers or other agents in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery of your order.
Our software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us.
We at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 with regard to any information that we store about you.

Confidentiality
We are protect your privacy in in the following ways:
•    Access to your account information is limited to those who need access.
•    We use login and password controls on our sales control system.
•    Confidentiality and database access controls and policies are reviewed periodically and updated as required.
We may also use this information to advise you of new products and special offers. If you would rather not receive this information, please send us an email.

We will store personal information which you submit to us, we will not forward or publish your data to any person or establishment outside of this Company required by law to do so.

Upon written request, we are obliged to provide details of any personal information which we hold about you. We will require proof of identity from you prior to providing any information.

Please note that no data transmission over the internet is entirely secure. We will endeavour to protect the personal information, however we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or the way in which our website is utilised.

USER OBLIGATIONS

By using this website you agree to the following Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions of Sale and shall comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You warrant and undertake that you will not do anything or cause or permit anything to be done that may infringe, damage or endanger any of our intellectual property rights or any third party or do anything that is otherwise unlawful.


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Intellectual Property rights arising in respect of this website design, text, graphics, presentation and arrangement thereof, underlying source code, software and all other contents of this website belong to McGuires Jewellers Limited or its suppliers. In addition, the trade marks, logos and service marks displayed on this website otherwise the Trade Marks are registered to McGuires Jewellers Limited or its agent and may not be used without the express permission of the copyright owner.

McGuires Jewellers Limited grants permission to customers to electronically copy and/or print individual pages of the content of this site solely for the purpose of placing orders with McGuires Jewellers Limited.

Any other use of the content or data contained in this website; including without limitation, reproduction, modification, removal (including copyright notices) or distribution is prohibited.


DISCLAIMER

McGuires Jewellers Limited assumes no responsibility and shall not be liable for any damage to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in this website or any associated websites. In no event shall McGuires Jewellers Limited be liable for any injury, loss, claim, damage, or any exemplary, punitive, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind (including but not limited to lost profits or lost savings) whether based in contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise, which arises out of or is in any way connected with:
1.    any use of this website or associated websites or content found therein,
2.    any defamatory statements and alteration on this site made by third parties or otherwise,
3.    any failure or delay including but not limited to the use of or inability to use any aspect of this website or associated websites,
4.    the provision of or failure to provide products or services,
5.    any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through this website or associated websites.

We may provide links to other websites, resources, advertisements or sponsorships either directly or through contractual partners. McGuires Jewellers Limited accepts no responsibility for these links and does not endorse their contents. If you decide to access other websites, you do so strictly at your own risk.

McGuires Jewellers Limited try to make sure that the information contained on this website is as accurate as possible. However we give no warranty of any kind regarding this website or any associated sites and/or any materials provided on this site or any associated websites. McGuires Jewellers Limited do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, currency, or reliability of any of the content or data found on this web site or any associated websites and McGuires Jewellers Limited and its subsidiaries expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions, including implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, and those arising by statute or otherwise in law or from a course of dealing or usage in trade.

Please refer to the conditions of use of this website on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of amendment to our Terms and Conditions.


CONSENT

Your use of this website signifies your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal information by us for the purpose of administering and dealing with your order or account, market research, processing your payments, credit reference checking and fraud detection, and for marketing purposes as outlined above. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this site so that you may ensure that you are fully informed of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences.

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

McGuires Jewellers Limited are confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised persons. Our payment service provider handles all credit card transactions on our behalf and uses encryption and encrypted databases protected by approved firewalls. They follow all industry standards and only authorised persons can gain access to their servers via fingerprint identification.
Your credit card details are kept securely using encrypted information on a secure server.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact our customer service team. They will be happy to review and update your file if necessary. Please contact our customer service team for assistance with this.

USE OF 'COOKIES'

To improve the quality of this website and compile profile information regarding visitors to the site, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file of information which attaches to your hard drive and from it, it is possible to collect and store information about site usage. It is possible to configure your browser to inform you when cookies are sent. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. We believe that this can greatly assist us in providing you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience. However, if you prefer, your browser software should enable you not to accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without cookies enabled.

RETURNS AND REFUND POLICY:

Provided goods are returned as sold within 7 days of receipt, we can exchange any goods, or send replacements. We provide the option of a full refund, again within 7 days, if the goods are deemed 'faulty', or different from those ordered. Please email customer service for assistance with refund options.

COMPLAINTS:

We will deal with any complaints in a fair, confidential, effective way. Please email customer service for assistance with your complaints.